LOWES COMPANIES INC0000060667false00000606672021-05-282021-05-28

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
 
FORM 8-K
 
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 28, 2021
LOWE’S COMPANIES, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
North Carolina1-789856-0578072
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission File
Number)
(IRS Employer
 Identification No.)

1000 Lowes Blvd., Mooresville, NC
28117
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code:
(704) 758-1000
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $0.50 per shareLOWNew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.



Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
For more information on the proposals submitted to shareholders at the Annual Meeting held on May 28, 2021, see the Company’s definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 15, 2021 as revised by the Company’s filing on Form DEFR14A on May 5, 2021. Set forth below are the final voting results for each of the proposals submitted to the Company’s shareholders at the Annual Meeting.

Proposal 1: Election of Directors
VOTES FORVOTES WITHHELDBROKER NON-VOTES
Raul Alvarez527,131,9555,203,99495,683,836
David H. Batchelder527,566,1704,769,77995,683,836
Angela F. Braly520,884,62511,451,32495,683,836
Sandra B. Cochran528,766,3813,569,56895,683,836
Laurie Z. Douglas526,910,0605,425,88995,683,836
Richard W. Dreiling489,431,43142,904,51895,683,836
Marvin R. Ellison530,517,9641,817,98595,683,836
Daniel J. Heinrich524,150,8708,185,07995,683,836
Brian C. Rogers527,442,1544,893,79595,683,836
Bertram L. Scott514,622,12917,713,82095,683,836
Mary Beth West530,849,5191,486,43095,683,836
Proposal 2: Advisory approval of Lowe’s named executive officer compensation in fiscal 2020
VOTES FORVOTES AGAINSTABSTENTIONSBROKER NON-VOTES
488,545,33041,989,7711,800,84895,683,836
Proposal 3: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Lowe’s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2021
VOTES FORVOTES AGAINSTABSTENTIONSBROKER NON-VOTES
597,647,20129,770,383602,201N/A
Proposal 4: Shareholder proposal regarding amending the Company’s proxy access bylaw to remove shareholder aggregation limits
VOTES FORVOTES AGAINSTABSTENTIONSBROKER NON-VOTES
173,541,836356,531,1512,262,96295,683,836



SIGNATURE
 
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
 
LOWE’S COMPANIES, INC.
Date: June 1, 2021By:/s/ Ross W. McCanless
Name:Ross W. McCanless
Title:Executive Vice President, General Counsel
and Corporate Secretary