0001273931false00012739312021-05-052021-05-050001273931us-gaap:CommonStockMember2021-05-052021-05-050001273931us-gaap:RightsMember2021-05-052021-05-05

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
___________________
FORM 8-K
___________________

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 5, 2021

MoneyGram International, Inc.
_________________________________________________
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware1-3195016-1690064
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)
2828 N. Harwood Street, 15th Floor
Dallas,Texas75201
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (214) 999-7552
Not applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
__________________

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common stock, $0.01 par valueMGIThe NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Preferred Stock Purchase RightsN/AThe NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company  
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐



Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
The Company held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on May 5, 2021. The following matters were voted on by the Company’s stockholders and received the following votes:
Proposal 1. The Company’s stockholders elected the following individuals to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term expiring at the Company’s 2022 annual meeting of stockholders:
FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
Antonio O. Garza30,140,1819,411,77362,33418,037,946
Alka Gupta39,396,949138,90678,43318,037,946
W. Alexander Holmes31,067,3318,487,58059,37718,037,946
Francisco Lorca39,067,339468,53678,41318,037,946
Michael P. Rafferty31,112,4518,441,33660,50118,037,946
Julie E. Silcock39,402,480136,95074,85818,037,946
W. Bruce Turner28,700,99010,855,70857,59018,037,946
Peggy Vaughan31,121,6048,435,74656,93818,037,946
    

Proposal 2. The Company’s stockholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.
FORAGAINSTABSTAIN
57,325,31496,740230,180

Proposal 3. The Company’s stockholders voted on the frequency of holding advisory votes on executive compensation as follows:
1 YEAR2 YEARS3 YEARSABSTAIN
38,074,04890,4421,113,086336,712

Proposal 4. The Company’s stockholders approved the advisory vote to approve executive compensation:
FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
37,894,3091,322,493397,48618,037,946




SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
                            
MONEYGRAM INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Date:
May 12, 2021
By:
/s/ Robert L. Villasenor
Name:Robert L. Villasenor
Title:General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Administrative Officer