0000202058false00002020582021-04-232021-04-23


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): April 28, 2021 (April 23, 2021)
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware
1-386334-0276860
(State or other jurisdiction
 of incorporation)
(Commission
 File Number)
(I.R.S. Employer
 Identification No.)
1025 West NASA Boulevard
Melbourne,Florida 32919
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (321727-9100
No change
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $1.00 per shareLHXNew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
 Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.





Item 5.07      Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
Voting Results for 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

The 2021 Annual Meeting of the Shareholders (the "2021 Annual Meeting") of the Company was held on April 23, 2021 as a virtual-only meeting. For more information about the proposals set forth below, please see the Company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 11, 2021 (the “2021 Proxy Statement”). Of the 205,565,782 shares of the Company’s common stock issued, outstanding and entitled to be voted at the 2021 Annual Meeting as of the February 26, 2021 record date, a total of 183,978,066 shares (for a quorum of approximately 89.5%) was represented at the meeting. Set forth below are the final voting results for the proposals voted on at the 2021 Annual Meeting.

(1) Proposal 1 – Election of Directors: Voting to elect twelve nominees to the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) for a 1-year term expiring at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, or until their successors are elected and qualified:
Number of Shares
NomineeForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Sallie B. Bailey163,940,9221,985,421868,66117,183,062
William M. Brown155,716,53210,365,822712,65017,183,062
Peter W. Chiarelli163,754,5392,127,505912,96017,183,062
Thomas A. Corcoran160,483,3225,361,733949,94917,183,062
Thomas A. Dattilo155,743,71310,211,632839,65917,183,062
Roger B. Fradin139,579,56626,256,606958,83217,183,062
Lewis Hay III153,851,06212,038,144905,79817,183,062
Lewis Kramer160,221,4115,718,634854,95917,183,062
Christopher E. Kubasik162,806,2853,193,473795,24617,183,062
Rita S. Lane161,754,8224,249,792790,39017,183,062
Robert B. Millard154,292,85511,602,838899,31117,183,062
Lloyd W. Newton158,135,0257,513,3781,146,60117,183,062

Each nominee was elected by the Company’s shareholders, consistent with the recommendation from the Board.


2) Proposal 2 – Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company’s Named Executive Officers: Voting to approve, in an advisory vote, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers as disclosed in the Company’s 2021 Proxy Statement:

Number of Shares
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Proposal 2155,291,02010,179,8131,324,17117,183,062

The compensation of the Company’s named executive officers was approved, in an advisory vote, by the Company’s shareholders, consistent with the recommendation from the Board.



1


(3) Proposal 3 – Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm: Voting to ratify the Audit Committee’s appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021:

Number of Shares
ForAgainstAbstain
Proposal 3176,981,2626,236,789760,015

Proposal 3 was approved by the Company’s shareholders, consistent with the recommendation from the Board.


Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.

     (d) Exhibits.

      The following exhibit is filed herewith:
Exhibit
Number
Description                                                                                                                              
104Cover Page Interactive Data File formatted in Inline XBRL.

2


SIGNATURE
     Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
By:/s/ Scott T. Mikuen
Name:Scott T. Mikuen
Date: April 28, 2021Title:Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

3