0001281761false00012817612021-04-212021-04-210001281761us-gaap:CommonStockMember2021-04-212021-04-210001281761us-gaap:SeriesAPreferredStockMember2021-04-212021-04-210001281761us-gaap:SeriesBPreferredStockMember2021-04-212021-04-210001281761us-gaap:SeriesCPreferredStockMember2021-04-212021-04-21



UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, DC 20549
 
 FORM 8-K

 CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): April 21, 2021
 REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware 001-34034 63-0589368
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
 (Commission
File Number)
 (IRS Employer
Identification No.)
1900 Fifth Avenue North
Birmingham, Alabama 35203
(Address, including zip code, of principal executive office)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (800734-4667
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communication pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).                                                         Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.¨
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, $.01 par valueRFNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/40th Interest in a Share of
6.375% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series ARF PRANew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/40th Interest in a Share of
6.375% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series BRF PRBNew York Stock Exchange
Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/40th Interest in a Share of
5.700% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series CRF PRCNew York Stock Exchange






Item 5.07     Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
At the Annual Meeting of Shareholders held by Regions Financial Corporation ("Regions") on April 21, 2021 (the "2021 Annual Meeting"), Regions' shareholders elected each of Regions' 12 Director nominees, ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Regions' independent registered public accounting firm for 2021, and approved Regions' executive compensation program.
The following summarizes each of the proposals presented to shareholders, as well as their responsive votes cast; the full text of each proposal is included in Regions' 2021 Proxy Statement, which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 5, 2021.
Proposal 1 - Election of Directors.
Each of Regions' 12 incumbent Directors, listed below, was elected to serve as a Director of Regions for a term of one year, which will expire at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders or upon the due election and qualification of a successor. As to each Director nominee's election, shareholders voted as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Carolyn H. Byrd677,078,94213,247,9531,237,767121,711,229
Don DeFosset558,681,526131,642,4421,240,694121,711,229
Samuel A. Di Piazza, Jr.678,780,63111,569,7531,214,278121,711,229
Zhanna Golodryga685,062,3715,108,9881,393,303121,711,229
John D. Johns687,320,7213,016,6461,227,295121,711,229
Ruth Ann Marshall593,265,72097,080,0581,218,884121,711,229
Charles D. McCrary652,369,74037,886,1991,308,723121,711,229
James T. Prokopanko678,364,03111,943,9111,256,720121,711,229
Lee J. Styslinger III643,309,41047,049,1811,206,071121,711,229
José S. Suquet687,326,3142,878,6711,359,677121,711,229
John M. Turner, Jr.684,194,8796,216,4381,153,345121,711,229
Timothy Vines685,132,1385,220,2561,212,268121,711,229
Proposal 2 - Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm.
Shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Regions' independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2021. As to this ratification, shareholders voted as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
750,610,69861,621,4561,043,7370
Proposal 3 - Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation.
Regions' executive compensation program received annual advisory approval from shareholders. As to this advisory approval, shareholders voted as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
487,748,405200,744,3513,071,906121,711,229








SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
 
                                
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION
By: /s/ Tara A. Plimpton
Name: Tara A. Plimpton
Title: Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Date: April 21, 2021