Table of Contents
[…] Section 78.751 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states:

1. A corporation shall indemnify any person who is a director, officer, employee or agent to the extent that the person is successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of:

(a) Any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, including, without limitation, an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise; or

(b) Any claim, issue or matter therein, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with defending the action, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees.

2. Unless otherwise restricted by the articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation, the corporation may pay the expenses of officers and directors incurred in defending a civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding as they are incurred and in advance of the final disposition of the action, suit or proceeding, upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the director or officer to repay the amount if it is ultimately determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that the director or officer is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation. The articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation may require the corporation to pay such expenses upon receipt of such an undertaking. The provisions of this subsection do not affect any rights to advancement of expenses to which corporate personnel other than directors or officers may be entitled under any contract or otherwise by law.

3. The indemnification pursuant to this section and NRS 78.7502 and the advancement of expenses authorized in or ordered by a court pursuant to this section: