UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, DC 20549

Form 6-K

Report of Foreign Private Issuer
Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16 of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

For the month of: May 2020Commission File Number: 1-14830

GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.
(Translation of Registrant’s name into English)

600 de Maisonneuve Boulevard West
33rd Floor
Montréal, Québec
Canada H3A 3J2
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F:
Form 20-F  o
Form 40-F  þ
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):   o

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):   o

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.
Date:           May 7, 2020By:  /s/  Lindsay Matthews
Name: Lindsay Matthews
Title:  Vice-President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

SEC 1815 (04-09)Persons who are to respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB control number.
EXHIBIT INDEX
ExhibitDescription of Exhibit
99.1  Voting Results


Document



reportlogonew2.jpg




VIA EDGAR



May 7, 2020

Securities and Exchange Commission

Re: Gildan Activewear Inc.
Form 6-K Report of Voting Results
filed on April 30, 2020


Please be advised that the report of voting results filed on EDGAR on April 30, 2020 has been updated to the attached report of voting results filed in this submission.

Please disregard the report of voting results filed on April 30, 2020.


(s) Lindsay Matthews
Lindsay Matthews
Vice-President, General Counsel
and Corporate Secretary




reportlogonew1.jpg
May 7, 2020


Subject:
Gildan Activewear Inc. (the “Corporation”)
Report of Voting Results Pursuant to Section 11.3 of National
Instrument 51-102 - Continuous Disclosure Obligations (“NI 51-102”)

Following the virtual annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation held on April 30, 2020 (the “Meeting”), and in accordance with section 11.3 of NI 51-102, we hereby advise you of the following voting results obtained at the Meeting. According to the scrutineers’ report, shareholders were present at the Meeting, or represented by proxy, representing 165,446,059 common shares or 83.48% of the 198,186,957 shares outstanding on the March 4, 2020 record date for the Meeting.

1.Election of Directors

An electronic ballot was conducted with respect to the election of directors. According to proxies received and ballots cast, the following individuals were elected as directors of the Corporation until the next annual shareholders’ meeting, with the following results:

NAME OF NOMINEEVOTES FOR%VOTES WITHHELD%
William D. Anderson153,647,94995.167,811,9104.84
Donald C. Berg160,807,25199.60652,6110.40
Maryse Bertrand158,882,50998.402,577,3541.60
Marc Caira159,511,69898.791,948,1611.21
Glenn J. Chamandy161,237,95299.86221,9920.14
Shirley E. Cunningham159,624,69298.861,835,1701.14
Russell Goodman157,795,53897.733,664,3242.27
Charles M. Herington159,621,48898.861,838,3751.14
Luc Jobin160,697,88899.53761,9740.47
Craig A. Leavitt160,271,46899.261,188,3940.74
Anne Martin-Vachon160,186,18199.211,273,6820.79


2.Adoption and Ratification of Shareholder Rights Plan

An electronic ballot was conducted with respect to the adoption and ratification of the Shareholder Rights Plan. According to proxies received and ballots cast, the Corporation’s adoption and ratification of the Shareholder Rights Plan was approved with the following results:

Adoption and Ratification of Shareholder Rights PlanVOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%
143,572,59188.9417,857,32511.06





3.Adoption of an Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

An electronic ballot was conducted with respect to the adoption of an advisory vote on executive compensation. According to proxies received and ballots cast, the Corporation’s approach to executive compensation was approved with the following results:

Advisory Vote on Executive CompensationVOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%
155,438,97496.276,020,8883.73


4.Appointment of Auditors

An electronic ballot was conducted with respect to the appointment of the auditors. According to proxies received and ballots cast, KPMG LLP were appointed as the Corporation’s auditors for the ensuing year, at such remuneration as may be fixed by the Board of Directors with the following results:

Appointment of AuditorsVOTES FOR%VOTES WITHHELD%
154,335,73993.2811,110,2386.72


Yours truly,

(s) Lindsay Matthews  
Lindsay Matthews
Vice-President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary